How many people live in Jamaica, where they live and how that is changing: this page brings together the 2022 census count for every parish, more than a century of census history, towns, age, sex and the births, deaths and migration that drive it all.

Edition 2026, compiled 11 October 2026. Next scheduled update: October 2027. Parish totals are from STATIN’s 2022 Population and Housing Census, released in October 2025. Age, sex and town figures are from the 2011 census until STATIN publishes the 2022 tables.
Jamaica population stats at a glance
| Stat | Amount | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population, census count | 2,774,538 | 2022 | STATIN |
| Population, census count | 2,697,983 | 2011 | STATIN |
| Growth between censuses | +76,555 (+2.84%) | 2011–2022 | STATIN |
| Average annual growth rate | 0.24% | 2011–2022 | STATIN |
| Births | 432,018 | 2011–2022 | STATIN |
| Deaths | 236,687 | 2011–2022 | STATIN |
| Net migration (people leaving minus arriving) | 118,776 | 2011–2022 | STATIN |
| Most populous area | Kingston & St Andrew (672,904) | 2022 | STATIN |
| Largest single parish outside the capital | St Catherine (542,763) | 2022 | STATIN |
| Smallest parish | Hanover (69,780) | 2022 | STATIN |
| Enumeration districts classed urban | 61% (4,021 of 6,611) | 2022 | STATIN |
| Population estimate | about 2,764,200 | end of 2025 | PIOJ |
| Births / deaths | 28,900 / about 21,300 | 2025 | PIOJ |
| Net migration loss | about 7,000 | 2025 | PIOJ |
| Median age | 27 years | 2011 | STATIN |
| Population aged 65 and over | 8.1% | 2011 | STATIN |
| Males per 100 females | 97.9 | 2011 | STATIN |
Population by parish, 2022 census
| Parish | 2011 | 2022 | Change | % change | Per year | Share of Jamaica |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kingston & St Andrew | 662,426 | 672,904 | +10,478 | ▲ 1.58% | 0.13% | 24.3% |
| St Catherine | 516,218 | 542,763 | +26,545 | ▲ 5.14% | 0.43% | 19.6% |
| Clarendon | 245,103 | 258,643 | +13,540 | ▲ 5.52% | 0.46% | 9.3% |
| Manchester | 189,797 | 193,694 | +3,897 | ▲ 2.05% | 0.17% | 7.0% |
| St James | 183,811 | 188,656 | +4,845 | ▲ 2.64% | 0.22% | 6.8% |
| St Ann | 172,362 | 175,310 | +2,948 | ▲ 1.71% | 0.15% | 6.3% |
| St Elizabeth | 150,205 | 153,201 | +2,996 | ▲ 1.99% | 0.17% | 5.5% |
| Westmoreland | 144,103 | 146,205 | +2,102 | ▲ 1.46% | 0.12% | 5.3% |
| St Mary | 113,615 | 116,497 | +2,882 | ▲ 2.54% | 0.21% | 4.2% |
| St Thomas | 93,902 | 94,485 | +583 | ▲ 0.62% | 0.05% | 3.4% |
| Portland | 81,744 | 84,972 | +3,228 | ▲ 3.95% | 0.33% | 3.1% |
| Trelawny | 75,164 | 77,427 | +2,263 | ▲ 3.01% | 0.25% | 2.8% |
| Hanover | 69,533 | 69,780 | +247 | ▲ 0.36% | 0.03% | 2.5% |
| Jamaica | 2,697,983 | 2,774,538 | +76,555 | ▲ 2.84% | 0.24% | 100% |
Every parish grew, but slowly. Clarendon (5.5%) and St Catherine (5.1%) grew fastest, and between them added 40,085 people, more than half of the island’s entire increase. Hanover (0.4%) and St Thomas (0.6%) barely grew at all. Kingston and St Andrew, St Catherine and Clarendon together are home to 53% of Jamaicans.
Source: STATIN, Population and Housing Census 2022, Population Change by Parish. STATIN reports Kingston and St Andrew together for 2022, and its 2022 parish figures add up to one fewer than the national total because of rounding. Share and annual rates calculated by Jamaica Homes using the same intercensal period as STATIN’s national rate of 0.24%.
Population density, 2022
| People per square kilometre | Parishes |
|---|---|
| More than 500 | Kingston and St Andrew (densest communities are in St Andrew) |
| 401 to 500 | St Catherine, St James |
| 201 to 300 | Manchester, Clarendon |
| 200 or fewer | Hanover, Westmoreland, St Elizabeth, St Thomas, Portland, St Mary, St Ann, Trelawny |
Source: STATIN, 2022 census, as reported by the Jamaica Information Service, 15 October 2025.
Urban Jamaica
STATIN classifies each enumeration district (ED) as urban or rural. A place counts as urban if it has at least 2,000 people and the amenities of modern town life. Between 2011 and 2022 the share of EDs classed as urban rose from half to 61%, as towns spread into surrounding farmland, especially in St Ann, St James, Hanover and Westmoreland.
| Parish | Urban EDs 2022 | Rural EDs 2022 | Urban share 2022 | Urban share 2011 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kingston | 229 | 0 | 100% | 100% |
| St Andrew | 1,028 | 112 | 90% | 88% |
| St Thomas | 96 | 167 | 37% | 28% |
| Portland | 76 | 132 | 37% | 24% |
| St Mary | 121 | 192 | 39% | 24% |
| St Ann | 219 | 214 | 51% | 27% |
| Trelawny | 86 | 155 | 36% | 20% |
| St James | 373 | 127 | 75% | 56% |
| Hanover | 75 | 123 | 38% | 11% |
| Westmoreland | 179 | 224 | 44% | 25% |
| St Elizabeth | 95 | 281 | 25% | 15% |
| Manchester | 180 | 272 | 40% | 33% |
| Clarendon | 277 | 329 | 46% | 31% |
| St Catherine | 987 | 262 | 79% | 73% |
| Jamaica | 4,021 | 2,590 | 61% | 50% |
In 2011, 53.9% of the population lived in urban areas. Source: STATIN, Urban-Rural Enumeration Districts by Parish, 2011 and 2022; 2011 census Table 1.4.
Largest towns, 2011 census
| Town | Parish | 2011 | 2001 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Portmore | St Catherine | 182,153 | 156,469 | ▲ 16.4% |
| Spanish Town | St Catherine | 147,152 | 131,515 | ▲ 11.9% |
| Montego Bay | St James | 110,115 | 96,477 | ▲ 14.1% |
| May Pen | Clarendon | 61,548 | 57,334 | ▲ 7.3% |
| Mandeville | Manchester | 49,695 | 47,467 | ▲ 4.7% |
| Old Harbour | St Catherine | 28,912 | 23,823 | ▲ 21.4% |
| Savanna-la-Mar | Westmoreland | 22,633 | 19,893 | ▲ 13.8% |
| Ocho Rios | St Ann | 16,671 | 15,769 | ▲ 5.7% |
| Linstead | St Catherine | 15,231 | 15,660 | ▼ 2.7% |
| Port Antonio | Portland | 14,816 | 14,568 | ▲ 1.7% |
| St Ann’s Bay | St Ann | 11,173 | 10,441 | ▲ 7.0% |
| Morant Bay | St Thomas | 11,052 | 10,782 | ▲ 2.5% |
| Yallahs | St Thomas | 10,849 | 9,888 | ▲ 9.7% |
| Hayes | Clarendon | 10,639 | 10,098 | ▲ 5.4% |
| Santa Cruz | St Elizabeth | 10,423 | 10,785 | ▼ 3.4% |
| Ewarton | St Catherine | 9,753 | 10,807 | ▼ 9.8% |
| Bog Walk | St Catherine | 9,431 | 11,241 | ▼ 16.1% |
| Brown’s Town | St Ann | 9,031 | 8,054 | ▲ 12.1% |
| Falmouth | Trelawny | 8,686 | 8,188 | ▲ 6.1% |
| Runaway Bay | St Ann | 8,640 | 5,840 | ▲ 47.9% |
The Kingston Metropolitan Area had 584,627 people in 2011. Town figures use the boundaries defined for 2011. Source: STATIN, Population and Housing Census 2011, Table (iv). 2022 town figures will be added when published.
A century of census counts
| Census | Population | Increase | Approx. growth per year |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1911 | 831,383 | – | – |
| 1921 | 858,118 | +26,735 | 0.32% |
| 1943 | 1,237,063 | +378,945 | 1.66% |
| 1960 | 1,609,814 | +372,751 | 1.55% |
| 1970 | 1,848,512 | +238,698 | 1.38% |
| 1982 | 2,190,357 | +341,845 | 1.41% |
| 1991 | 2,380,666 | +190,309 | 0.93% |
| 2001 | 2,607,632 | +226,966 | 0.91% |
| 2011 | 2,697,983 | +90,351 | 0.34% |
| 2022 | 2,774,538 | +76,555 | 0.25% |
Growth rates calculated by Jamaica Homes from census years; STATIN’s official rates use exact census dates and differ slightly (for example 0.36% for 2001–2011 and 0.24% for 2011–2022). The 1991 figure is the identified population.
Births, deaths and migration between censuses
| Period | Births | Deaths | Natural increase | Net migration |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1911–1921 | 320,200 | 216,400 | 103,800 | -77,100 |
| 1921–1943 | 765,300 | 412,200 | 353,100 | 25,800 |
| 1943–1960 | 855,500 | 287,500 | 568,000 | -195,200 |
| 1960–1970 | 676,500 | 141,300 | 535,200 | -296,500 |
| 1970–1982 | 747,788 | 188,993 | 558,795 | -216,959 |
| 1982–1991 | 505,844 | 133,973 | 371,871 | -181,601 |
| 1991–2001 | 603,090 | 159,733 | 443,357 | -216,392 |
| 2001–2011 | 438,318 | 179,253 | 259,065 | -168,714 |
| 2011–2022 | 432,018 | 236,687 | 195,331 | -118,776 |
Jamaica has lost people to migration in every period except 1921–1943. Between 2011 and 2022 there were fewer births than in any period since 1911–1921 and more deaths than in any since 1943–1960, partly because of the COVID-19 pandemic, so natural increase fell below 200,000 for the first time since 1911–1921. The periods differ in length. Sources: STATIN 2011 census Table (ii); 2022 census components as reported by the JIS and The Gleaner, October 2025. The 2011–2022 figures reconcile exactly with the two census counts.
Each parish’s share of Jamaica, 1960–2022
| Parish | 1960 | 2001 | 2011 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kingston | 7.7% | 3.7% | 3.3% | in K&SA |
| St Andrew | 18.4% | 21.3% | 21.3% | in K&SA |
| Kingston & St Andrew combined | 26.1% | 25.0% | 24.6% | 24.3% |
| St Thomas | 4.3% | 3.5% | 3.5% | 3.4% |
| Portland | 4.0% | 3.1% | 3.0% | 3.1% |
| St Mary | 5.9% | 4.3% | 4.2% | 4.2% |
| St Ann | 7.1% | 6.4% | 6.4% | 6.3% |
| Trelawny | 3.5% | 2.8% | 2.8% | 2.8% |
| St James | 5.2% | 6.7% | 6.8% | 6.8% |
| Hanover | 3.3% | 2.6% | 2.6% | 2.5% |
| Westmoreland | 6.8% | 5.3% | 5.3% | 5.3% |
| St Elizabeth | 7.2% | 5.6% | 5.6% | 5.5% |
| Manchester | 6.9% | 7.1% | 7.0% | 7.0% |
| Clarendon | 10.2% | 9.1% | 9.1% | 9.3% |
| St Catherine | 9.5% | 18.5% | 19.1% | 19.6% |
St Catherine’s share has more than doubled since 1960, driven by Portmore and Spanish Town, while Kingston’s has fallen by more than half. Source: STATIN 2011 census Table (iii) and 2022 census; shares calculated by Jamaica Homes.
Age and sex
Jamaica is getting older. The median age rose by ten years between 1970 and 2011, and the PIOJ reports that the share of children under 15 has kept falling while the over-65 population grows.
| Age group | 2011 | % of total | 2001 | % of total | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 15 | 702,834 | 26.1% | 838,672 | 32.2% | ▼ 16.2% |
| 15–29 | 751,849 | 27.9% | 676,669 | 25.9% | ▲ 11.1% |
| 15–44 | 1,297,302 | 48.1% | 1,216,088 | 46.6% | ▲ 6.7% |
| 45–64 | 480,240 | 17.8% | 352,861 | 13.5% | ▲ 36.1% |
| 65 and over | 217,607 | 8.1% | 200,013 | 7.7% | ▲ 8.8% |
| Year | Median age | Male | Female |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1970 | 17 | 16 | 18 |
| 1982 | 19 | 19 | 20 |
| 1991 | 22 | 21 | 22 |
| 2001 | 24 | 24 | 25 |
| 2011 | 27 | 27 | 28 |
Males per 100 females by parish
| Parish | 2011 | 2001 |
|---|---|---|
| Kingston | 101.6 | 94.0 |
| St Andrew | 91.7 | 89.3 |
| St Thomas | 100.0 | 99.7 |
| Portland | 102.1 | 99.4 |
| St Mary | 100.8 | 99.8 |
| St Ann | 101.1 | 101.5 |
| Trelawny | 102.8 | 103.3 |
| St James | 96.9 | 96.4 |
| Hanover | 101.7 | 101.4 |
| Westmoreland | 104.6 | 103.8 |
| St Elizabeth | 103.9 | 104.3 |
| Manchester | 101.1 | 100.7 |
| Clarendon | 102.0 | 101.9 |
| St Catherine | 94.2 | 94.4 |
| Jamaica | 97.9 | 96.9 |
Women outnumber men in St Andrew, St Catherine and St James, where jobs in offices, services and tourism draw women to the towns. Rural parishes such as Westmoreland, St Elizabeth and Trelawny have more men than women. Source: STATIN 2011 census, Tables (vi) to (ix).
Latest estimates
| Measure | 2025 | 2024 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population at year end | about 2,764,200 | about 2,763,600 | PIOJ |
| Births | 28,900 | – | PIOJ |
| Deaths | about 21,300 | – | PIOJ |
| Natural increase | about 7,600 | – | PIOJ |
| Net migration loss | about 7,000 | about 8,800 | PIOJ |
| Average household size | 2.6 people (2023 survey) | – | STATIN and PIOJ |
The PIOJ’s annual estimates are produced separately from the census count and are not directly comparable with it. Source: PIOJ, Economic and Social Survey Jamaica 2025, reported by the Jamaica Observer, 12 July 2026.
What changed this year
- First 2022 census results. STATIN released the long-delayed count in October 2025: 2,774,538 people, with every parish growing but at the slowest pace of any census period since at least 1911.
- Population flat in 2025. The PIOJ estimates Jamaica gained only about 600 people during 2025, as natural increase was almost cancelled out by migration.
- More of Jamaica is urban. 61% of enumeration districts were classed urban in 2022, up from 50% in 2011.
- Still to come. Census tables on age, sex, towns, communities, education and housing for 2022 are yet to be published.
How this page is updated
Jamaica Homes refreshes this page every October, and sooner when STATIN releases new census tables. We check STATIN census releases, the PIOJ’s Economic and Social Survey and the Jamaica Survey of Living Conditions. Figures keep their original dates so you can see how current each one is.
| Edition | Main changes |
|---|---|
| October 2026 | First edition: 2022 census by parish, urban districts, census history from 1911, components of growth, 2011 age, sex and towns, PIOJ 2025 estimate. |
Sources: Statistical Institute of Jamaica, Population and Housing Census 2022 (Population Change by Parish; Urban-Rural Enumeration Districts by Parish); STATIN, Population and Housing Census 2011, General Report Vol. I; Jamaica Information Service (15 October 2025); The Gleaner (16 October 2025); Jamaica Observer (16 October 2025; 12 July 2026); PIOJ, Economic and Social Survey Jamaica 2025; STATIN and PIOJ, Jamaica Survey of Living Conditions 2023.

