Where Jamaicans live, who owns the roof over their heads and what it costs: this page brings the island’s housing numbers together in one place, from the census and the national living conditions survey to the National Housing Trust, building approvals, mortgage and rent costs, and the damage left by Hurricane Melissa.

Edition 2026, compiled 11 October 2026. Next scheduled update: October 2027. Household and amenity figures are from the 2011 Population and Housing Census, the latest with published housing tables, and the 2023 Jamaica Survey of Living Conditions. STATIN released the 2022 census population count in October 2025; its housing tables have not yet been published.
Jamaica housing stats at a glance
| Stat | Amount | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Households | 881,078 | 2011 | STATIN census |
| Dwelling units | 853,660 | 2011 | STATIN census |
| Growth in households since 2001 | +17.7% | 2001–2011 | STATIN census |
| Growth in population in households | +3.5% | 2001–2011 | STATIN census |
| Households owning their dwelling | 60.3% | 2011 | STATIN census |
| Households renting | 20.0% | 2011 | STATIN census |
| Households with registered full ownership | 34.7% | 2023 | Jamaica Survey of Living Conditions |
| Average household size | 2.6 people | 2023 | Jamaica Survey of Living Conditions |
| Single-person households | 35.3% | 2023 | Jamaica Survey of Living Conditions |
| Housing Quality Index | 80.5% | 2023 | Jamaica Survey of Living Conditions |
| Households not overcrowded | 74.2% | 2023 | Jamaica Survey of Living Conditions |
| Average monthly mortgage payment | about J$58,000 | 2023 | Jamaica Survey of Living Conditions |
| Average monthly rent | about J$23,700 | 2023 | Jamaica Survey of Living Conditions |
| Average mortgage interest rate | 7.57% | Q4 2025 | Bank of Jamaica |
| Gross rental yield, Kingston and St Andrew | 6.39% | April 2025 | Global Property Guide |
| Housing deficit | about 150,000 units | June 2026 | Prime Minister Andrew Holness |
| NHT housing units started | 31,540 | 2016–2025 | Government of Jamaica |
| NHT mortgages issued | 67,249 | 2016–2025 | Government of Jamaica |
| Building and planning applications | 4,609 | 2025 | PIOJ |
| Buildings damaged by Hurricane Melissa | about 215,000 | Dec 2025 | ODPEM |
| Buildings with roof damage | about 156,000 | Dec 2025 | ODPEM |
Who owns their home
Six in ten Jamaican households own the dwelling they live in, a share that rose slightly between the last two censuses as renting fell. Many more live rent free, usually in a family home. Ownership of the dwelling does not always mean ownership of the land beneath it, and fewer still hold a registered title: the 2023 living conditions survey found 34.7% of households had registered full ownership.
Tenure of the dwelling (% of households)
| Tenure | 2011 | 2001 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Owned | 60.3% | 58.4% | ▲ 1.9 pts |
| Rented | 20.0% | 22.3% | ▼ 2.3 pts |
| Rent free | 15.4% | 15.4% | 0.0 pts |
| Leased | 1.7% | 1.7% | 0.0 pts |
| Squatting | 1.0% | 0.7% | ▲ 0.3 pts |
| Other | 0.1% | 0.3% | ▼ 0.2 pts |
| Not reported | 1.4% | 1.1% | ▲ 0.3 pts |
Tenure of the land, detached houses (% of households)
| Tenure | 2011 | 2001 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Owned | 50.0% | 46.4% | ▲ 3.6 pts |
| Rent free | 20.4% | 20.9% | ▼ 0.5 pts |
| Rented | 17.3% | 18.3% | ▼ 1.1 pts |
| Leased | 6.2% | 6.1% | ▲ 0.1 pts |
| Squatting | 4.3% | 3.6% | ▲ 0.7 pts |
| Other | 0.3% | 1.1% | ▼ 0.9 pts |
| Not reported | 1.6% | 3.5% | ▼ 1.9 pts |
Of the roughly 31,500 households squatting on land in 2011, almost three-quarters (72.9%) said they owned the house itself. Source: STATIN, Population and Housing Census 2011, Tables (xv) to (xvii).
Dwellings and households by parish
| Parish | Dwellings 2011 | Change since 2001 | Households 2011 | Change since 2001 | People per household 2011 | 2001 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kingston | 28,834 | ▲ 6.0% | 29,518 | ▲ 4.7% | 3.0 | 3.4 |
| St Andrew | 184,808 | ▲ 18.4% | 192,109 | ▲ 16.8% | 3.0 | 3.4 |
| St Thomas | 30,473 | ▲ 11.6% | 32,118 | ▲ 13.8% | 2.9 | 3.2 |
| Portland | 26,891 | ▲ 16.5% | 27,606 | ▲ 15.4% | 3.0 | 3.4 |
| St Mary | 35,601 | ▲ 13.4% | 36,530 | ▲ 13.6% | 3.1 | 3.5 |
| St Ann | 51,984 | ▲ 18.2% | 53,654 | ▲ 18.2% | 3.2 | 3.7 |
| Trelawny | 24,741 | ▲ 16.4% | 25,207 | ▲ 16.0% | 3.0 | 3.4 |
| St James | 58,690 | ▲ 21.4% | 60,335 | ▲ 21.3% | 3.0 | 3.5 |
| Hanover | 23,193 | ▲ 16.7% | 23,753 | ▲ 17.1% | 2.9 | 3.3 |
| Westmoreland | 49,818 | ▲ 20.6% | 50,363 | ▲ 19.8% | 2.9 | 3.3 |
| St Elizabeth | 48,067 | ▲ 18.1% | 49,388 | ▲ 18.5% | 3.0 | 3.5 |
| Manchester | 59,036 | ▲ 16.6% | 60,402 | ▲ 17.5% | 3.1 | 3.6 |
| Clarendon | 74,563 | ▲ 18.6% | 76,880 | ▲ 18.9% | 3.2 | 3.7 |
| St Catherine | 156,961 | ▲ 21.7% | 163,215 | ▲ 21.5% | 3.2 | 3.6 |
| Jamaica | 853,660 | ▲ 18.1% | 881,078 | ▲ 17.7% | 3.1 | 3.5 |
The number of households grew 17.7% in ten years, about five times faster than the population living in them (3.5%). Jamaicans are living in smaller households, which means the island needs more homes even when its population barely grows. Household numbers grew fastest in St Catherine, St James and Westmoreland. St Andrew and St Catherine together hold 40% of all households.
Source: STATIN, Population and Housing Census 2011, Tables 1.10 and 1.11. Changes calculated by Jamaica Homes.
Shrinking households
| Year | Average people per household | Source |
|---|---|---|
| 1970 | 4.3 | STATIN census |
| 1982 | 4.2 | STATIN census |
| 1991 | 3.9 | STATIN census |
| 2001 | 3.5 | STATIN census |
| 2011 | 3.0 | STATIN census |
| 2017 | 3.0 | Jamaica Survey of Living Conditions |
| 2023 | 2.6 | Jamaica Survey of Living Conditions |
Between the 2017 and 2023 living conditions surveys, single-person households rose from 29.0% to 35.3% of the total, while households of four or more fell from 33.6% to 24.4%. Falling birth rates, an ageing population and migration are all driving the change.
Water, toilets, power and amenities
Living conditions improved markedly between 2001 and 2011. Far more homes gained piped water indoors and a flush toilet, and public garbage collection reached most households.
Main source of water (% of households)
| Source | 2011 | 2001 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piped into dwelling | 57.3% | 39.1% | ▲ 18.2 pts |
| Piped into yard | 16.0% | 20.4% | ▼ 4.4 pts |
| Public standpipe | 5.9% | 18.3% | ▼ 12.4 pts |
| Catchment (tank or well) | 11.1% | 11.2% | ▼ 0.1 pts |
| Spring or river | 3.5% | 6.6% | ▼ 3.0 pts |
| Trucked water | 2.2% | – | new category |
| Other | 2.2% | 3.7% | ▼ 1.5 pts |
| Not reported | 1.7% | 0.7% | ▲ 0.9 pts |
Toilet, lighting, cooking fuel and garbage (% of households)
| Facility | 2011 | 2001 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Toilet | |||
| Water closet (flush) | 70.9% | 57.0% | ▲ 13.9 pts |
| Pit latrine | 22.8% | 36.5% | ▼ 13.7 pts |
| No toilet | 2.1% | 2.5% | ▼ 0.5 pts |
| Lighting | |||
| Electricity | 91.4% | 87.0% | ▲ 4.3 pts |
| Kerosene | 5.5% | 10.6% | ▼ 5.1 pts |
| Cooking fuel | |||
| LPG gas | 80.0% | 80.3% | ▼ 0.2 pts |
| Wood or charcoal | 15.0% | 11.8% | ▲ 3.2 pts |
| Electricity | 1.8% | 1.6% | ▲ 0.2 pts |
| Kerosene | 0.1% | 4.8% | ▼ 4.8 pts |
| Garbage disposal | |||
| Public collection | 63.2% | 47.8% | ▲ 15.5 pts |
| Burned | 30.1% | 43.0% | ▼ 13.0 pts |
| Dumped | 3.5% | 6.0% | ▼ 2.5 pts |
| Buried | 0.6% | 1.2% | ▼ 0.6 pts |
Kitchens and bathrooms (% of households)
| Facility | 2011 | 2001 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kitchen with sink and waste pipe | 59.0% | 48.0% | ▲ 11.0 pts |
| Bathroom with fixed bath or shower | 69.3% | 56.8% | ▲ 12.5 pts |
| No kitchen facilities | 14.4% | 15.9% | ▼ 1.5 pts |
| No bathroom facilities | 10.8% | 14.7% | ▼ 3.9 pts |
| Toilet not shared | 82.1% | 78.8% | ▲ 3.2 pts |
Source: STATIN, Population and Housing Census 2011, Tables (xviii) to (xxv).
Housing quality in 2023
| Measure | 2023 | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Housing Quality Index | 80.5% | up from 75.0% in 2017 |
| Greater Kingston Metropolitan Area | 87.4% | Housing Quality Index |
| Other towns | 81.7% | Housing Quality Index |
| Rural areas | 75.0% | Housing Quality Index |
| Not overcrowded | 74.2% | up 11.5 points since 2017 |
| Exclusive use of a kitchen | 96.0% | up 1.9 points since 2017 |
| Main lighting from the national grid | 96.6% | |
| Safe source of drinking water | 78.0% | |
| Indoor tap as main drinking water source | 53.6% |
Source: STATIN and PIOJ, Jamaica Survey of Living Conditions 2023, as reported by The Gleaner and the Jamaica Observer (March–April 2026).
What housing costs
| Cost | Amount | Share of household spending | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mortgage payment (households with a mortgage) | about J$58,000 a month | 15.7% | 2023 | JSLC |
| Rent (renting households) | about J$23,700 a month | 14.0% | 2023 | JSLC |
| Rent, Corporate Area | just over J$28,000 a month | – | 2023 | JSLC |
| Rent, rural areas | about J$14,765 a month | – | 2023 | JSLC |
| Electricity | about J$9,268 a month | 6.0% | 2023 | JSLC |
| Telephone | about J$7,871 a month | 3.1% | 2023 | JSLC |
| Water | about J$4,881 a month | 2.7% | 2023 | JSLC |
Mortgage payments rose 57% in real terms between 2021 and 2023, while rents fell in real terms in every region. Commercial mortgage rates averaged 7.57% in the last quarter of 2025, according to Bank of Jamaica data. The National Housing Trust lends below market rates, including at 0% for the lowest income bands.
House prices by parish
Jamaica has no official house price index published to the public. The figures below come from a Jamaica Homes analysis of closed residential sales between 2022 and 2025, published in the Jamaica Observer in July 2026, and rank parishes by median sale price.
| Rank | Parish | Median sale price | Highest recorded sale |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hanover | J$285 million | about J$737 million |
| 2 | St Elizabeth | about J$90 million | – |
| 3 | Manchester | about J$74 million | – |
| 4 | Portland | – | about J$126 million |
| 5 | Trelawny | about J$73 million | more than J$325 million |
| 6 | St James | about J$71 million | about J$475 million |
| 7 | Westmoreland | about J$68 million | about J$666 million |
| 8 | St Mary | about J$67 million | – |
| 9 | St Andrew | – | 416 sales analysed, the most of any parish |
| 10 | St Ann | – | about J$697 million |
Source: Jamaica Homes analysis by Dean Jones, “High-end addresses: Jamaica’s 10 most expensive residential locations”, Jamaica Observer, 5 July 2026. Medians reflect the mix of properties sold in each parish, including villas in resort areas, and are not an average home price.
Building new homes
| Measure | Figure | Period | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Housing units started by the NHT | 31,540 | 2016–2025 | Government of Jamaica, June 2026 |
| Housing units completed by the NHT | 21,166 | 2016–2025 | Government of Jamaica, June 2026 |
| Mortgages issued by the NHT | 67,249 | 2016–2025 | Government of Jamaica, June 2026 |
| NHT mortgage disbursements | J$6.2 billion, down 24.2% | Oct–Dec 2024 | PIOJ |
| Building and planning applications received | 4,609 | 2025 | PIOJ |
| of which residential | 3,989 (86.5%) | 2025 | PIOJ |
| Value of applications | J$280.9 billion, up 49.7% | 2025 | PIOJ |
| Applications approved | 3,536 (76.7%) | 2025 | PIOJ |
| Value approved | J$201.7 billion | 2025 | PIOJ |
| Government housing target | about 70,000 solutions | announced June 2026 | Office of the Prime Minister |
| Housing deficit | about 150,000 units | June 2026 | Office of the Prime Minister |
| NHT funds withdrawn for the national budget | J$11.4 billion a year for five years | approved June 2026 | Senate |
Applications to build surged in 2025 even as construction output fell in the final quarter, a slowdown the PIOJ linked to Hurricane Melissa.
Hurricane Melissa and housing
Hurricane Melissa made landfall in Westmoreland as a Category 5 storm on 28 October 2025, the most powerful ever recorded in Jamaica. Western parishes were hit hardest.
| Measure | Figure | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings with some damage | about 215,000 | Dec 2025 | ODPEM (satellite assessment of about 1.6 million buildings) |
| Buildings with roof damage | about 156,000 | Dec 2025 | ODPEM |
| Total damage to Jamaica | about US$8.8 billion | Nov 2025 | World Bank and IDB estimate |
| People still in shelters | 1,061 | Dec 2025 | ODPEM |
| Households given home grants | 5,078 (J$1.9 billion) | to June 2026 | Government of Jamaica |
| Semi-permanent modular homes | 2,500 (J$4.6 billion) | to June 2026 | Government of Jamaica |
| Mortgages given six-month moratoriums | 36,000 | to June 2026 | Government of Jamaica |
| Insurance claims processed | 3,835 (J$7 billion; J$2.8 billion paid) | to June 2026 | Government of Jamaica |
| ROOFS programme | J$10 billion | 2026 | Government of Jamaica |
Squatting and informal settlements
Officially, only 1% of households told the 2011 census they were squatting in their dwelling, and 4.3% of households in detached houses said they were squatting on the land. The true figure is widely believed to be higher, since squatting is illegal and many squatters report living rent free instead. A national survey of informal settlements had covered 13 of the 14 parishes by September 2026, with St James still to be done; its results will be added here when published.
What changed this year
- Rebuilding after Melissa. Government grants, modular homes, mortgage moratoriums and the J$10 billion ROOFS programme dominated housing policy as western parishes rebuilt.
- NHT changes. The 2026/27 Budget brought interest cuts of one to two points for long-serving teachers, nurses, firefighters and security forces, doubled the share of scheme units reserved for under-35s to 20%, and added deposit advances of up to J$2 million. The Senate approved continued withdrawals of J$11.4 billion a year from the NHT.
- Building boom on paper. The value of building applications rose almost 50% in 2025, but construction output fell after the hurricane.
- New survey data. The 2023 living conditions survey, published in 2026, showed housing quality improving and households shrinking to 2.6 people on average.
How this page is updated
Jamaica Homes refreshes this page every October. Each year we check STATIN census releases and the Jamaica Survey of Living Conditions, the PIOJ’s Economic and Social Survey, National Housing Trust annual reports, Bank of Jamaica interest rate data and our own sales analysis. Figures keep their original dates so you can see how current each one is.
| Edition | Main changes |
|---|---|
| October 2026 | First edition. |
Sources: Statistical Institute of Jamaica, Population and Housing Census 2011, General Report Vol. I; STATIN and PIOJ, Jamaica Survey of Living Conditions 2023 (reported by The Gleaner, 30 March and 1 April 2026, and the Jamaica Observer, 5 April 2026); PIOJ, Economic and Social Survey Jamaica 2025 (Jamaica Observer, 3 July 2026); Irie FM (PIOJ quarterly review, 2025); Bank of Jamaica via Global Property Guide; Office of the Prime Minister (Jamaica Observer, 13 June and 20 March 2026); The Gleaner (Senate debate, 6 June 2026; shelters, 11 December 2025); Jamaica Information Service (ODPEM, 4 December 2025); World Bank and IDB damage estimate (November 2025); Jamaica Homes sales analysis (Jamaica Observer, 5 July 2026).

